Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Asclepias incarnata

Asclepias incarnata

Common Name: Swamp milkweed

Asclepias incarnata, Swamp milkweed, is a decorative and essential perennial to any moist full sun habitat, pale pink blossoms explode with color from late June thru August. Standing 2-4’ tall Asclepias incarnat...


Hydrocotyle umbellata

Hydrocotyle umbellata

Common Name: Giant pennywort

Hydrocotyle bonariensis, Giant pennywort.  This quick colonizer produces a nice thick mass of scalloped 3-inch leaves growing from stolins in full sun to part shade. Grown for its green foliage from spring to fall, th...


Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Common Name: Acadian Miss Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Acadian Miss’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisana cultivars are developed from 5 main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva, nels...


Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Common Name: Gamecock Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Gamecock’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisiana cultivars are developed from five main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva,...


Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Common Name: Corkscrew rush

Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’, Corkscrew rush, is a true rush.  Cylendrical tightly spiraled foliage uncoils as it grows out in all directions. Often used in floral arrangements, Juncus effusus 'Spira...


Juncus glaucus

Juncus glaucus

Common Name: Blue rush

Juncus glaucus, Blue rush, is perfect for winter interest as it holds it's color! Upright blue stems resembling a blue fescue from afar live right on the pond edge in full sun and moist soil. This European native is&#...


Orontium aquaticum 'Big Red'

Orontium aquaticum 'Big Red'

Common Name: Golden Club 'Big Red'

Big Red™ is a selection of the native wildflower, commonly known as "Golden Club". This striking aquatic plant was selected for its red flower stems which contrast the bright yellow flower clusters (spadix) at the tips. The tropical-looking ...


Sagittaria australis 'Benni'

Sagittaria australis 'Benni'

Common Name: Silk Stockings

Silk Stockings™ is a selection of a native Arrowhead (Sagittaria). There are many types of Arrowhead, but none like this! It was Developed by Aquascapes Unlimited, Inc. and chosen for its fine, green veins over bronzy-red fol...


Sagittaria graminea 'Crushed Ice'

Sagittaria graminea 'Crushed Ice'

Common Name: Crushed Ice

The foliage of Crushed Ice has an intriguing dramatic effect of green and yellow stippled leaves. The arrow-shaped long thin foliage grows to 2' tall above the water line in partial sun to partial shade with small white flowers in mid summer.

...

Thalia dealbata

Thalia dealbata

Common Name: Hardy Canna

The strikingly bold tropical like foliage of Hardy Canna adds a lush appeal to large water gardens. Growing 4-6' tall and flowering at 6-8" tall with powdery purple flowers waving high above the foliage. Hardy to zone 5, Hardy Cann...