Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Acorus americanus

Acorus americanus

Common Name: Sweetflag

Acorus americanus, native sweetflag, has aromatic foliage, similar to Iris in shape, yet unpalatable to geese and deer. Sweetflag spreads moderately from a thick rhizome forming a dense mat along pond shores and stre...


Alisma subcordatum

Alisma subcordatum

Common Name: Water plantain

Alisma subcordatum, water plantain, is a clump forming seed colonizer which thrives in permanently inundated quiet water. Water plantain becomes recognizable early in the growing season with its submerged strap ...


Andropogon gerardii

Andropogon gerardii

Common Name: Big blue stem

The tallest American member of the Andropogon genus, big blue stem, forms sturdy upright clumps of narrow blades standing 6' tall. Andropogon gerardii prefers slightly moist soils but is surprisingly drought tolerant once established. The lus...


Andropogon glomeratus

Andropogon glomeratus

Common Name: Bushy beard

The only moisture loving Andropogon glomeratus, bushy beard, is usually found growing in low lying marshes and swamps of the eastern coastal plain of the United States. Andropogon glomeratus is a narrow blue/green leaf in the summer followed ...


Andropogon virginicus

Andropogon virginicus

Common Name: Broomsedge

Common in the Northeast, Andropogon virginicus, broomsedge, is a native clumping warm season grass that grows best in relatively infertile soil conditions which makes it a great choice for the dry compacted banks of stormwater basin...


Asclepias incarnata

Asclepias incarnata

Common Name: Swamp milkweed

Asclepias incarnata, Swamp milkweed, is a decorative and essential perennial to any moist full sun habitat, pale pink blossoms explode with color from late June thru August. Standing 2-4’ tall Asclepias incarnat...


Aster nemoralis

Aster nemoralis

Common Name: bog aster

Aster nemoralis - bog aster is an acid loving beauty suited for the boggy landscape.  Perched on 6" - 2' slender stems, the bog aster has narrow tapered leaves with rough edges.  Pretty aster flowers are larger than u...


Aster novae-angliae

Aster novae-angliae

Common Name: New England aster

Aster novae-angliae, New England aster, is one of the most attractive and common asters that thrives in moist full sun meadows. From mid August through October, New England aster produces numerous flowers ranging in color from pale lavender t...


Aster novi-belgii

Aster novi-belgii

Common Name: New York aster

Aster novi-belgii, New york aster, with slightly smaller blue flowers than New England aster, thrives in a more permanently moist habitat. Aster novi-belgii is a deer resistant PA rare plant that spreads slowly via rhizomes an...


Aster puniceum

Aster puniceum

Common Name: Purple stemmed aster

Aster puniceum, Purple stemmed aster, is a common naturalizer of wetlands, stream banks and moist meadows.  Purplestem aster bares pale blue to pink flowers from mid August through October. Deer resistant and to...