Hardy Ornamental

The list below includes the available nursery grown hardy ornamentals we grow, sell, and stock. For the retail water garden market, we offer a finished product that is retail ready in hole-less 1-gallon pots or pans with a thin layer of pea gravel on top which may be displayed in or out of water. Not all plants are available in all sizes at all times. Consult our website or request a fax for current availability.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Acorus calamus 'variegatus'

Acorus calamus 'variegatus'

Common Name: variegated sweetflag

Acorus calamus ‘variegatus’ - variegated sweetflag is hardy in zones 5-11. Variegated sweetflag has aromatic foliage and is similar to Iris in shape, but it is unpalatable to geese and deer. Variegat...


Acorus gramineus 'variegatus'

Acorus gramineus 'variegatus'

Common Name: dwarf variegated sweetflag

Similar in appearance to Acorus calamus variegatus but smaller in size and spreading less vigorously, dwarf variegated sweetflag, is a perfect choice when shorter vertical accents are needed along the pond edge. This clumping ornamental has varieg...


Arundo donax

Arundo donax

Common Name: Giant reed grass

Hardy in Zones 5-11, Arundo donax is usually sought after for its tropical looking foliage and taller stature - up to 20'. The flowers are large 2 foot panicles with silvery plumes which turn beige and can last well into ...


Arundo donax 'variegata'

Arundo donax 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated giant reed grass

Hardy in Zones 6-11, Arundo donax variegata is usually sought after for its white & green foliage which  gives a bamboo like tropical effect. The variegated species is shorter than the pure green Arundo donax, making ...