Floating Tropicals

Floating tropicals in the water garden provide shade, filtration, nutrient removal and are considered essential by many for a balanced biological system. The species we offer do not over winter in zone 6 although interstate shipping may be prohibited. Intended for ornamental ponds and water features only. Never plant tropical floaters in natural systems where they can escape.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Eichornia crassipes

Eichornia crassipes

Common Name: Water hyacinth
...

Eichornia COPY crassipes

Eichornia COPY crassipes

Common Name: Water hyacinth*

Eichornia crassipes, Water hyacinth,  is a member of the pickerelweed family, Pontederiaceae, and a tropical free floating fresh water aquatic that gets nutrients from its roots as they dangle in the water.  Mats o...