Carnivorous Plants

The majority of our carnivorous plants and companions are hardy to at least zone 6 and are native plants of the United States. A simple recipe for success is full sun, mineral free water, and the right media. These unique curious botanical offerings will inspire a personal addictive passion in anyone who has success maintaining them in captivity.

Want to build your own bog & tour the nursery? Please visit the events page located on the "About us" tab.

The carnivorous plants are listed below. If you would like to see a list of carnivorous companions, please use the "plant type" drop down box and select "carnivorous companions".

Attn: Wholesale floral distributors...We also offer many of our unique Pitcher Plant varieties as "cut tubes" to wholesale floral distributors for use in floral arrangements. Click here for more information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Pinguicula moctezumae

Pinguicula moctezumae

Common Name: Butterwort
...

Pinguicula primuliflora

Pinguicula primuliflora

Common Name: Butterwort
...