Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Common Name: Corkscrew rush

Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’, Corkscrew rush, is a true rush.  Cylendrical tightly spiraled foliage uncoils as it grows out in all directions. Often used in floral arrangements, Juncus effusus 'Spira...


Juncus ensifolius

Juncus ensifolius

Common Name: Flat bladed rush

Juncus ensifolius, Flat bladed rush, has rather plain unassuming spikes of foliage until it flowers with a silky white cloud of wispy pink & white dancing above the top of the green foliage making it stand apart from m...


Juncus glaucus

Juncus glaucus

Common Name: Blue rush

Juncus glaucus, Blue rush, is perfect for winter interest as it holds it's color! Upright blue stems resembling a blue fescue from afar live right on the pond edge in full sun and moist soil. This European native is&#...


Juncus inflexus 'Blue Medusa'

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Medusa'

Common Name: Rush 'Blue Medusa'

Juncus inflexus ‘Blue Medusa’ Rush.  'Blue Medusa' is a true rush known for it's upright curled foliage similar to Corkscrew rush but with thicker leaves and a hazy blue-green color.  'Blue ...


Juncus inflexus 'Love Sick Blues'

Juncus inflexus 'Love Sick Blues'

Common Name: Rush 'Love Sick Blues'

Hardy in zones 5-11, 'Love Sick Blues' is known for its striking steel blue foliage that is triangular shaped when viewing a cross section. Growing in blue-green slightly arching clumps about 1-2' tall in full sun to part shade and shallow water, ...


Lysimachia nummularia

Lysimachia nummularia

Common Name: Creeping Jenny

A good ground cover for the edges of water gardens & growing down along waterfalls, Creeping Jenny grows no more than a couple inches high in moist soils and water no deeper than 1". The flowers are a golden yellow and appear i...


Lysimachia nummularia 'aurea'

Lysimachia nummularia 'aurea'

Common Name: Gold Creeping Jenny

A good ground cover for the edges of water gardens & growing down along waterfalls, Gold Creeping Jenny grows no more than a couple inches high in moist soils and water no deeper than 1". The flowers are not as profuse as the s...