Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Iris ensata 'variegata'

Iris ensata 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Japanese iris

Iris ensata ‘Variegata’, Variegated Japanese iris, have been treasured in Japan for centuries. Variegated Japanese Iris forms narrow sword-like green and white foliage reaching 2-3' tall growing from thick slow...


Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Common Name: Acadian Miss Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Acadian Miss’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisana cultivars are developed from 5 main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva, nels...


Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Common Name: Gamecock Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Gamecock’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisiana cultivars are developed from five main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva,...


Iris pseudacorus

Iris pseudacorus

Common Name: Yellow flag iris

Iris pseudacorus, Yellow flag iris.  Although fairly naturalized over much of North America, Yellow flag iris is of European origin and is hardy in zones 4-9. Showy yellow colored flowers grow off a slender stalk...


Iris pseudacorus 'variegata'

Iris pseudacorus 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated yellow flag iris

Iris pseudacorus ‘Variegata’.  Similar to Yellow Flag Iris except with yellow striped foliage in the spring turning green as the heat of the summer moves in. Showy yellow colored flowers grow off a sl...