Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Marsilea drummondii

Marsilea drummondii

Common Name: Fuzzy Clover

Despite its common name and appearance of a 4 leaf clover or shamrock, the Marsileas are actually a fern that reproduces from spores. The Fuzzy Clover is easy to grow and its attractive green leaves close up at night which sort of ...


Marsilea mutica

Marsilea mutica

Common Name: Four Leaf Clover

Despite its common name and appearance of a 4 leaf clover or shamrock, the Marsileas are actually a fern that reproduces from spores. The Four Leaf Clover is easy to grow and its attractive green leaves close up at night which sort...


Marsilea schelpiana

Marsilea schelpiana

Common Name: Cutleaf Clover

Despite its common name and appearance of a 4 leaf clover or shamrock, the Marsileas are actually a fern that reproduces from spores. The Cutleaf Clover is easy to grow and its attractive green leaves close up at night which sort o...


Mentha aquatica

Mentha aquatica

Common Name: Water Mint

The aromatic leaves of the Water Mint are what attracts many water gardeners to this plant. Growing just under 1' tall in moist soils & water under 2" deep, Water mint prefers full sun but will tolerate part shade and will flow...


Mimulus guttatus

Mimulus guttatus

Common Name: Yellow Monkey Flower

Hardy in zones 6-9, Yellow Monkey Flower produces deep yellow colored snap-dragon-like flowers. It's named for the flower's resemblance to a monkey's face. The flowers are about an inch or so across and produced in mass, making this a favorite flo...


Myosotis palustris

Myosotis palustris

Common Name: Water Forget-Me-Not

The Water Forget-Me-Not reaches just under 1' in height and grows around the edges of ponds or along streams in full sun to part shade. Blooming in the early summer with sprays of tiny delicate bluish flowers reminiscent of the dryland species. Ge...


Myriophyllum aquaticum

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Common Name: Parrot Feather

Hardy in zones 6-11, Parrot Feather's soft feathery foliage grows on prostrate long stems from the pond edge and floats out over the water surface. Care should be given when planting because it is invasive, especially in warmer sta...


Myriophyllum prosperpinacoides

Myriophyllum prosperpinacoides

Common Name: Dwarf Parrot Feather

Hardy in zones 6-11, Dwarf Parrot Feather's soft feathery foliage grows on prostrate long stems from the pond edge and floats out over the water surface. Dwarf Parrot Feather differs from standard Parrot Feather due to its red stem...


Oenanthe javanica

Oenanthe javanica

Common Name: Water celery

Oenanthe javanica, Water celery.  Hardy in zones 5-11, Water celery grows 6-12" tall along the edge of the pond from quick running stolins in sun to part shade. Water celery gets its name from foliage that resembles t...


Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'

Common Name: Variegated water celery

Oenanthe javanica ‘Flamingo’ ,Variegated water celery, is hardy in zones 5-11.  Variegated Water Celery grows 6-12" tall along the edge of the pond from running stems in sun to part shade, but not quite as...


Orontium aquaticum 'Big Red'

Orontium aquaticum 'Big Red'

Common Name: Golden Club 'Big Red'

Big Red™ is a selection of the native wildflower, commonly known as "Golden Club". This striking aquatic plant was selected for its red flower stems which contrast the bright yellow flower clusters (spadix) at the tips. The tropical-looking ...