Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Sagittaria australis 'Benni'

Sagittaria australis 'Benni'

Common Name: Silk Stockings

Silk Stockings™ is a selection of a native Arrowhead (Sagittaria). There are many types of Arrowhead, but none like this! It was Developed by Aquascapes Unlimited, Inc. and chosen for its fine, green veins over bronzy-red fol...


Sagittaria graminea 'Crushed Ice'

Sagittaria graminea 'Crushed Ice'

Common Name: Crushed Ice

The foliage of Crushed Ice has an intriguing dramatic effect of green and yellow stippled leaves. The arrow-shaped long thin foliage grows to 2' tall above the water line in partial sun to partial shade with small white flowers in mid summer.

...

Sagittaria japonica

Sagittaria japonica

Common Name: Double Arrowhead

Hardy in zones 6-8, Double Arrowhead grows 1-2' tall in full sun to part shade. It is grown mostly as a foliage plant because of its bold arrow shaped leaves which are a adorned with double white flowers. Forming starchy "Duck Pota...


Saururus chinensis

Saururus chinensis

Common Name: Chinese Lizard's Tail

The distinctive glossy heart-shaped leaves grow above the water 2-4' tall depending on light conditions. Held above splotchy variegated white & green upper leaves, the curved raceme of the flower is lined with many small fragra...


Scirpus albescens

Scirpus albescens

Common Name: White Bulrush

This strikingly tall white form of Bulrush makes for an excellent focal point against a dark backdrop of evergreens. Growing 4-5' tall on a strong rhizome with the  capability of forming a handsome colony. Hardy in zone 5-9, W...


Scirpus zebrinus

Scirpus zebrinus

Common Name: Zebra Rush

A strikingly tall horizontally white & green banded form of bulrush makes for a lovely accent against a dark backdrop of evergreens. Hardy in zone 5-9, Zebra Rush is suitable for larger water or as an accent on its own in a con...