Ornamental Aquatics

Ornamental Aquatics include native and non-native hardy perennials as well as selected tropical aquatics intended for use in water gardens and water features. Many non-native and tropical aquatics are aggressive in their growth habit and are NOT recommended for use in earth bottom ponds or natural areas.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Thalia dealbata

Thalia dealbata

Common Name: Hardy Canna

The strikingly bold tropical like foliage of Hardy Canna adds a lush appeal to large water gardens. Growing 4-6' tall and flowering at 6-8" tall with powdery purple flowers waving high above the foliage. Hardy to zone 5, Hardy Cann...


Typha laxmannii

Typha laxmannii

Common Name: Graceful Cattail

True to its name, Graceful Cattail has narrow foliage measuring from a quarter to half inch across and grows 4-6' tall forming dense colonies on a strong rhizome. Its catkin is noticeably narrower than its native counterpart and ma...


Typha minima

Typha minima

Common Name: Miniature Cattail

The smallest cutest member of the cattail family has erect grass like foliage that grows up to 2' tall. Its cute "Pig-in-a-blanket" sized catkin is great as a cut flower. This plant is perfect for a small patio container garden whe...