Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Glyceria canadensis

Glyceria canadensis

Common Name: Canada Manna Grass

Glyceria canadensis, Canada Manna Grass, is a handsome rhizomatous perennial grass that thrives in moist areas and is perfect for wet meadows. Canada Manna Grass Grows to 2' tall & flowers in the summer with numerous ...


Glyceria maxima aquatica 'variegated'

Glyceria maxima aquatica 'variegated'

Common Name: Variegated manna grass

Glyceria maxima aquatica ‘variegated’, Variegated manna grass is a rhizomatous perennial grass that thrives in moist areas with sun to part shade. Emerging early in the Spring with young pink foliage,...


Glyceria striata

Glyceria striata

Common Name: Fowl mannagrass

Glyceria striata, Fowl mannagrass, can be found in marshes, wet banks, damp woods, and occasionally in shallow water.  Fowl mannagrass provides food and shelter to a wide variety of aquatic wildlife.  Glyceria...


Gymnocoronis spilanthoides

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides

Common Name: Variegated Water Snowball
...