Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Habenaria repens

Habenaria repens

Common Name: Water spider orchid

Habenaria repens, Water spider orchid, grows naturally on marshy shores or floating vegetative mats. Water spider orchids grow in sun to part shade and throw up a stalk of pale green flowers with narrow petals making the flowers look like...


Helianthus angustifolius

Helianthus angustifolius

Common Name: Swamp sunflower

Helianthus angustifolius, Swamp sunflower, is a narrow leaf perennial sunflower that will thrive in moist soil with full sun to part shade. Fairly inconspicuous fine textured attractive dark green leaves with maroon stems f...


Heliopsis helianthoides

Heliopsis helianthoides

Common Name: Ox-eye sunflower

Heliopsis helianthoides, Ox-eye sunflower,  blooms with a multitude of seemingly never ending yellow daisy-like blossoms.   Ox-eye sunflower is native to the Northern Plains grows 2-4' tall and blooms July through...


Heteranthera limnosa

Heteranthera limnosa

Common Name: Upright Mud Plantain

The Mud Plantain's thick spade-shaped green leaves may be found above or below the water surface along pond margins, mud flats, and marshes. This annual herb has delightfully refined purplish blue flowers from early June to late September.


Heteranthera reniformis

Heteranthera reniformis

Common Name: Floating leaf mud plantain

Heteranthera reniformis, Floating leaf mud plantain, has bright green glossy almost kidney-shaped leaves growing on sprawling stems with delicate light blue flowers during summer and early fall. Flowers open about 3 hours after ...


Hibiscus moscheutos

Hibiscus moscheutos

Common Name: Swamp rose-mallow

Hibiscus moscheutos, Swamp rose-mallow, is a  fast growing cold-hardy plant.  Striking when grown in colonies in average to moist soil in wetlands, on pond edges and along streambanks. Growing 4-6' tall in full sun, Sw...


Hippuris vulgaris

Hippuris vulgaris

Common Name: Mare's tail

Hippuris vulgaris, Mare's tail, has the appearance of a pleasant green bottlebrush growing in patches found primarily in the shallow areas of ponds, lakes, streams or any wet muddy shore where water levels fluctuate. The flowers of Hi...


Houttuynia cordata 'variegata'

Houttuynia cordata 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated chameleon plant

Houttuynia cordata ‘variegata’, Variegated chameleon plant, has fragrant heart shaped leaves splattered with white, green, and orange during the growing season which transforms to a striking purple-maroon on th...


Hydrocleys nymphodies

Hydrocleys nymphodies

Common Name: Water Poppy
...

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

Common Name: Pennywort

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides, Pennywort, is a quick colonizer producing a nice thick mass of scalloped 2-inch leaves growing from running rhizomes in full sun to part shade.  Pennywort has relatively insignificant small powder puff...


Hydrocotyle ranunculoides 'Crystal Ball'

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides 'Crystal Ball'

Common Name: Variegated buttercup pennywort

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides ‘Crystal Ball’, Variegated buttercup pennywort, looks best as an accent plant sweeping down a waterfall or cascading over the edge of a planted container. Excellent ...


Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti'

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti'

Common Name: 'Crystal Confetti'

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti' is a small pennywort which forms a dense carpet of 1" green leaves with frilled variegated edges. Due to the compact and trailing nature of 'Crystal Confetti', it lends itself to all sorts of ...


Hydrocotyle umbellata

Hydrocotyle umbellata

Common Name: Giant pennywort

Hydrocotyle bonariensis, Giant pennywort.  This quick colonizer produces a nice thick mass of scalloped 3-inch leaves growing from stolins in full sun to part shade. Grown for its green foliage from spring to fall, th...


Hymenocallis caribaea

Hymenocallis caribaea

Common Name: Spider lily

Hymenocallis caribaea, commonly known as the Spider lily, has lush green upright foliage when not in bloom, but really comes alive with  showy white flowers, through the growing season, which resemble a mix of a b...


Hymenocallis caribaea 'variegata'

Hymenocallis caribaea 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated spider lily

Hymenocallis caribaea, 'Variegata', commonly known as the Variegated spider lily, has attractive upright off - white striped foliage when not in bloom, but really comes alive when it blooms showy white flowers which resemble a m...