Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Juncus canadensis

Juncus canadensis

Common Name: Canada rush

Juncus canadensis, Canada rush, grows well in swampy meadows, boggy sites, and pond margins.  Growing from 1-2' tall, the inflorescence of Canada rush branches from a single point on the stem from July ...


Juncus effusus

Juncus effusus

Common Name: Soft rush

Juncus effusus, Soft rush, is a striking perennial wetland plant that grows up to 3' tall in full sun to part shade. The bright green cylindrical stems of Juncus effusus are fairly soft.  Stems taper to a bristle and r...


Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Juncus effusus 'spiralis'

Common Name: Corkscrew rush

Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’, Corkscrew rush, is a true rush.  Cylendrical tightly spiraled foliage uncoils as it grows out in all directions. Often used in floral arrangements, Juncus effusus 'Spira...


Juncus ensifolius

Juncus ensifolius

Common Name: Flat bladed rush

Juncus ensifolius, Flat bladed rush, has rather plain unassuming spikes of foliage until it flowers with a silky white cloud of wispy pink & white dancing above the top of the green foliage making it stand apart from m...


Juncus gerardii

Juncus gerardii

Common Name: Saltmeadow rush

Juncus gerardii, Saltmeadow rush, is a perennial wetland plant that grows on tide lines and along waterways from vigorous rhizomes forming small upright stands just over 1' tall. The rigid stems of Saltmeado...


Juncus glaucus

Juncus glaucus

Common Name: Blue rush

Juncus glaucus, Blue rush, is perfect for winter interest as it holds it's color! Upright blue stems resembling a blue fescue from afar live right on the pond edge in full sun and moist soil. This European native is&#...


Juncus inflexus 'Blue Medusa'

Juncus inflexus 'Blue Medusa'

Common Name: Rush 'Blue Medusa'

Juncus inflexus ‘Blue Medusa’ Rush.  'Blue Medusa' is a true rush known for it's upright curled foliage similar to Corkscrew rush but with thicker leaves and a hazy blue-green color.  'Blue ...


Juncus inflexus 'Love Sick Blues'

Juncus inflexus 'Love Sick Blues'

Common Name: Rush 'Love Sick Blues'

Hardy in zones 5-11, 'Love Sick Blues' is known for its striking steel blue foliage that is triangular shaped when viewing a cross section. Growing in blue-green slightly arching clumps about 1-2' tall in full sun to part shade and shallow water, ...


Justicia americana

Justicia americana

Common Name: Water willow

Justicia americana, Water willow, grows from creeping rhizomes in large dense colonies submerged along the shorelines of lakes, ponds, and standing water. The hardiest of the Justicia species, the Water willow grows 1-2' t...


Leersia oryzoides

Leersia oryzoides

Common Name: Rice cut grass

Leersia oryzoides, Rice cut grass, is a rhizomatous perennial grass growing from 2-4' tall. The leaves of Rice cut grass form a very rough minutely toothed edge that makes it unpalatable to many herbivore mammals...


Lemna minor

Lemna minor

Common Name: Duckweed

Commonly called Duckweed, Lemna is known as the worlds smallest flowering plant. It is a small floating plant with a few short roots dangling in the water column. Lemna multiplies quickly and has the ability to cover a small pond...


Lobelia cardinalis

Lobelia cardinalis

Common Name: Cardinal flower

Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinal Flower, is a relatively short-lived herbaceous perennial that grows in nice clumps from 2-3' tall and less than 1' in diameter. The stems and leaves of Cardinal Flower have a soft purplish tin...


Lobelia syphilitica

Lobelia syphilitica

Common Name: Great blue lobelia

Lobelia syphilitica, Great blue lobelia, is an herbaceous perennial that grows in nice clumps from 1-3' tall. The upright stems of Great blue lobelia produce a striking blue flower head which creates a wonderful ...


Ludwigia palustris

Ludwigia palustris

Common Name: Marsh Purslane

Ludwigia palustris, Marsh Purslane, is a creeping aquatic perennial that grows along shorelines, in shallow water, and moist soils. The leaves of Marsh Purslane are highly variable in color, from green to slightly red-tin...


Ludwigia sediodes

Ludwigia sediodes

Common Name: Mosaic Plant
...

Lysimachia nummularia

Lysimachia nummularia

Common Name: Creeping Jenny

A good ground cover for the edges of water gardens & growing down along waterfalls, Creeping Jenny grows no more than a couple inches high in moist soils and water no deeper than 1". The flowers are a golden yellow and appear i...


Lysimachia nummularia 'aurea'

Lysimachia nummularia 'aurea'

Common Name: Gold Creeping Jenny

A good ground cover for the edges of water gardens & growing down along waterfalls, Gold Creeping Jenny grows no more than a couple inches high in moist soils and water no deeper than 1". The flowers are not as profuse as the s...


Lysimachia terrestris

Lysimachia terrestris

Common Name: Swamp candles

Lysimachia terrestris, Swamp candles, is a frequent showy inhabitant of open wet areas.   Like the suns rays, swamp candles cut a bright swath through the open bog.  Yellow 1/2" - 1"  flowers with two red spots at the ...