Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Iris ensata 'variegata'

Iris ensata 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Japanese iris

Iris ensata ‘Variegata’, Variegated Japanese iris, have been treasured in Japan for centuries. Variegated Japanese Iris forms narrow sword-like green and white foliage reaching 2-3' tall growing from thick slow...


Iris fulva

Iris fulva

Common Name: Copper iris

Iris fulva, Copper iris, has arching bright green leaves growing from shallowly rooted compact rhizomes that can form large clumps.  Copper iris is the perfect plant for moist to wet soils in full sun but also to...


Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Iris louisiana 'Acadian Miss'

Common Name: Acadian Miss Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Acadian Miss’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisana cultivars are developed from 5 main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva, nels...


Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Iris louisiana 'Gamecock'

Common Name: Gamecock Iris

Iris louisiana ‘Gamecock’.  It is widely accepted that Iris louisiana cultivars are developed from five main North American native species of Iris: I. brevicaulis, giganticaerulea, fulva,...


Iris prismatica

Iris prismatica

Common Name: Blue iris

Iris prismatica, Blue iris, is similar to Iris versicolor except for the narrower leaves.   This hardy lakeshore perennial herb is typically found in shallow waters of pond edges,  sedge meadows, marshes, alon...


Iris pseudacorus

Iris pseudacorus

Common Name: Yellow flag iris

Iris pseudacorus, Yellow flag iris.  Although fairly naturalized over much of North America, Yellow flag iris is of European origin and is hardy in zones 4-9. Showy yellow colored flowers grow off a slender stalk...


Iris pseudacorus 'variegata'

Iris pseudacorus 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated yellow flag iris

Iris pseudacorus ‘Variegata’.  Similar to Yellow Flag Iris except with yellow striped foliage in the spring turning green as the heat of the summer moves in. Showy yellow colored flowers grow off a sl...


Iris versicolor

Iris versicolor

Common Name: Blue flag iris

Iris versicolor, Blue flag iris, is a hardy lakeshore herbacious perennial typically found in the shallow waters of pond edges, sedge meadows, marshes, along stream banks and in forested moist soil wetlands. Blue flag iris forms...