Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Thalia dealbata

Thalia dealbata

Common Name: Hardy Canna

The strikingly bold tropical like foliage of Hardy Canna adds a lush appeal to large water gardens. Growing 4-6' tall and flowering at 6-8" tall with powdery purple flowers waving high above the foliage. Hardy to zone 5, Hardy Cann...


Thelypteris palustris

Thelypteris palustris

Common Name: Marsh Fern

Marsh fern is a short rhizomatous fern that forms beautiful colonies that wander around other obligate perennials and sedges. Each frond stands 6-12” tall and in mass creates a soft lime green hue. Thelypteris palustris is a great a...


Tradescantia ohiensis

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Name: Ohio Spiderwort

Commonly found in prairies, wood margins, meadows, along roadsides, or in waste areas, the Ohio Spiderwort is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial which grows 3' tall with blue-green, arching, grass-like leaves. This fairly long bl...


Triadenum virginicum

Triadenum virginicum

Common Name: Marsh St. Johns wort

Triadenum virginicum, Marsh St. John's wort . The autumn bog glows when stem and leaf edges turn crimson-purple in fall.  A pink flower makes this St. John's wort different from the traditional yellow.  Opposite leaves with red ...


Tulbaghia violacea

Tulbaghia violacea

Common Name: Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea is commonly known as Society Garlic because its leaves and bulbs are edible like garlic and chives but without the bad breath. Society Garlic is a clump forming herbaceous perennial growing 1-2' tall with narrow grayish green le...


Tulbaghia violacea 'variegata'

Tulbaghia violacea 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea variegata is commonly known as Variegated Society Garlic because its leaves and bulbs are edible like garlic and chives but without the bad breath. Variegated Society Garlic is a clump forming herbaceous perennial growing 1-2' t...


Typha angustifolia

Typha angustifolia

Common Name: Narrow Leaf Cattails

Typha angustifolia, Narrow Leaf Cattails, are one of the most important native wetland plants, providing wildlife habitat, improving water quality and providing food for wildlife. In fact, Euell Gibbons called Cattails the "Superma...


Typha latifolia

Typha latifolia

Common Name: Broad Leaf Cattails

Typha latifolia, Broad Leaf Cattails, are one of the most important native wetland plants, providing wildlife habitat, improving water quality and providing food for wildlife. In fact, Euell Gibbons called Cattails the "Supermarket...


Typha laxmannii

Typha laxmannii

Common Name: Graceful Cattail

True to its name, Graceful Cattail has narrow foliage measuring from a quarter to half inch across and grows 4-6' tall forming dense colonies on a strong rhizome. Its catkin is noticeably narrower than its native counterpart and ma...


Typha minima

Typha minima

Common Name: Miniature Cattail

The smallest cutest member of the cattail family has erect grass like foliage that grows up to 2' tall. Its cute "Pig-in-a-blanket" sized catkin is great as a cut flower. This plant is perfect for a small patio container garden whe...