Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Panicum virgatum

Panicum virgatum

Common Name: Panic grass

Panicum virgatum, Panic grass, is a colonizing perennial grass that grows in large clumps 3-6' tall with sturdy, flat, glossy leaf blades. When used in prairies and bottomland sites, Panic grass develops lon...


Peltandra virginica

Peltandra virginica

Common Name: Arrow arum

Peltandra virginica, Arrow arum, grows in still or slow moving waters of ponds, swamps, marshes, and banks of streams. The remarkable broad arrow headed leaves with wavy margins reach 2-4' tall in full sun to sha...


Phalaris arundinacea 'Strawberries and Cream'

Phalaris arundinacea 'Strawberries and Cream'

Common Name: Variegated ribbon grass

Phalaris arundinacea, 'Strawberries and Cream', Variegated ribbon grass is hardy in zones 4-11. Variegated ribbon grass spreads quickly by rhizomes.  The yellow and creamy variegated leaves make this a suitable ac...


Phragmites australis 'variegata'

Phragmites australis 'variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Common Reed

Hardy in zones 4-11, Variegated Common Reed rapidly grows 3-6' tall with strong rhizomes in moist soils tolerating sun to full shade. The bright green & dark green stripes on variegated leaves make this a suitable accent plant ...


Phyla lanceolata

Phyla lanceolata

Common Name: Northern frogfruit

Phyla lanceolata, Northern Frogfruit, is found in wet soils and is particularly common in moist forests, stream banks, and along the shores of rivers and lakes. Its square stem grows from 6"-2'.  Small white flowers of Phyla...


Physostegia virginiana

Physostegia virginiana

Common Name: Obedient plant

Physostegia virginiana, Obedient plant, gets its name from an unusual trait, when you turn the flowers by pushing them sideways, they stay there. Pink forms are more common, but a white form is shown here. The plant's...


Pinguicula moctezumae

Pinguicula moctezumae

Common Name: Butterwort
...

Pinguicula primuliflora

Pinguicula primuliflora

Common Name: Butterwort
...

Pistia stratoides

Pistia stratoides

Common Name: Water lettuce
...

Plantago major 'Rubrifolia'

Plantago major 'Rubrifolia'

Common Name: Red Plantain

Hardy in zones 3-9, Red Plaintain is desired for its clumps of purple leaves during the summer which turn a deep maroon in the Fall. The insignificant looking spikes of green flowers should be cut off to prevent self seeding. ...


Polygala lutea

Polygala lutea

Common Name: Orange milkwort

Polygala lutea, Orange milkwort,  is a showy standout in the sandy bog with it's sunny splashes of orange/yellow color on tight clover like flowers June - October. Excellent in dry arrangements - yellow when dry. Stems are 6" - 15' t...


Polygonum amphibium

Polygonum amphibium

Common Name: Water Smartweed

Polygonum amphibium, Water Smartweed, is a sprawling perennial with willow-like leaves, reddish stems, and clusters of small flowers found in shallow water along the margins of lakes, ponds, and streams. The rhizomes of Polygonum a...


Pontederia cordata

Pontederia cordata

Common Name: Pickerelweed

Pontederia cordata, Pickerelweed, is a common sight in quiet fresh water areas. Shallow water is the habitat for this beautiful species. The native forms are usually shades of blue-purple, but we also have the uncommon white f...


Pontederia cordata 'Alba'

Pontederia cordata 'Alba'

Common Name: White Pickerelweed

Pickerelweed is a common sight in quiet fresh water areas. The native forms are usually shades of blue-purple, but this beauty is a clear shade of white. Hardy in zones 5-11, White Pickerelweed flowers from summer to fall, with the...


Potamogeton nodosus

Potamogeton nodosus

Common Name: Floating Leaf Pondweed

The native Longleaf Pondweed grows first with broad lance shaded underwater leaves and then produce floating elliptic leaves mid season that help shade the water surface and provides cover for fish. It is commonly found in quiet moving water and p...


Proserpinaca palustris

Proserpinaca palustris

Common Name: Water Mermaid

Proserpinaca palustris, water Mermaid, is a native perennial found in swamps, marshes, shores, and  ephemeral woodland ponds. When above the waterline, Water Mermaid exhibits leaves that resemble rosemary with serrated ed...