Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Vaccinium macrocarpon

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Common Name: Cranberry

 Vaccinium macrocarpum, American cranberry. The cranberry is a Native American wetland fruit.  Nodding flowers resemble shooting stars, white to pink, mid-June - mid-July followed by ripening of yellow-green fruit to bright red ...


Vallisneria americana

Vallisneria americana

Common Name: Wild Celery

Water celery grows with long ribbon like foliage. Vallisneria is a stoloniferous colonizer tolerant of current and brackish water up to approximately 500ppm. It prefers to grow in coarse sandy bottoms but does quite well in typical clay b...


Verbena hastata

Verbena hastata

Common Name: Blue Vervain

Verbena hastata, Blue Vervain, can be found in a variety if habitats including moist prairies & meadows, floodplain woodlands, moist thickets, along borders of rivers and ponds, marshes, moist basins and ditches. Verbena h...


Vernonia noveboracensis

Vernonia noveboracensis

Common Name: Ironweed

Vernonia noveboracensis, Ironweed, prefers rich, moist soils but it tolerates a wide range of soils making it great plant to use in naturalized areas or meadows looking for a subtle dab of purple bloom from its numerous tiny, fluff...


Xyris caroliniana

Xyris caroliniana

Common Name: Yellow-eyed grass

Xyris caroliniana, Yellow-eyed grass, has yellow cone like flowers that wave in the breeze on tall stalks up to  3' high.  Yellow-eyed grass creates striking vertical interest along pond edges.  Flowers are 1/4 - 1" across....


Zephyranthes candida

Zephyranthes candida

Common Name: White Rain Lily

Zephyranthes candida is commonly known as the White Rain Lily and has short grassy foliage. The crocus-like shaped white flowers have yellow stamens and a green throat. The White Rain Lily is a tender perennial bulb hardy in zones 8-11 full sun to...


Zizania aquatica

Zizania aquatica

Common Name: Wild Rice

Zizania aquatica, Wild Rice, is a native grass found in marshes, pond edges, lakes, and rivers has an extremely branched inflorescence which produces edible grains for humans and wildlife. Although Wild Rice grows 8-10' tall, the s...


Zizia aurea

Zizia aurea

Common Name: Golden Alexanders

Zizia aurea, Golden Alexander, is a native perennial which is found growing in small colonies in moist woods and meadows, swamps, thickets, riverbanks and prairies. Zizia aurea grows 1-2' tall in nice tight clumps about 12" in diam...