Plant Library

Welcome to the Aquascapes Unlimited online plant catalog. You can review the plants by either Botanical Name or Common Name by clicking the appropriate selection below. If you would like to view a specific category select the appropriate order in the drop down box. We're adding new plants on a regular basis, so check back frequently. To see a larger picture and to read more about a specific plant click on that image or the "More Info" link.

Please check back often as we continually update this library with more photos and plant information.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ranunculus flammula

Ranunculus flammula

Common Name: Creeping Spearwort

Ranunculus flammula, Creeping Spearwort, is found in wet soils and is particularly common in moist forests, stream banks, and along the shores of rivers, ponds and lakes. Ranunculus flammula is a low growing perennial that pro...


Ranunculus lingua aquatica

Ranunculus lingua aquatica

Common Name: Spearwort

Early to emerge in April & hardy in zones 5-9, Spearwort is thinly branched growing 2-3' tall in sun to part shade on quickly spreading soft rhizomes. The yellow butter-cup style flowers are half to 3 quarter inch across and persist for most o...


Regnellidum diphyllum

Regnellidum diphyllum

Common Name: Two-Leaf Clover
...

Rosa palustris

Rosa palustris

Common Name: Swamp Rose

Rosa palustris, Swamp Rose, prefers moist, acidic habitats such as bogs, swamps, the edges of ponds and lakes or any poorly drained wetsoil. Swamp Rose is favored for its 2" fragrant pink flowers which offer nectar to bee...


Rudbeckia hirta

Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia hirta, Black-eyed Susan, grows in moist to dry soil and next to ponds in full sun to part shade. Although Black-eyed Susan tolerates hot and humid summers quite well, it will not do well in severe drought conditi...


Rudbeckia laciniata

Rudbeckia laciniata

Common Name: Green-headed Coneflower

Rudbeckia laciniata, Green headed Coneflower, grows in moist soils in rich woodlands, thickets or along streams and next to ponds in full sun to part shade. Although it tolerates hot and humid summers quite well, it will not do well in severe...


Rudbeckia triloba

Rudbeckia triloba

Common Name: Brown Eyed Susan

Rudbeckia triloba, Brown Eyed Susan, grows in moist to dry soils in full sun to part shade.  Cheerful Brown Eyed Susan is a perennial favorite.  Typically 1-2' tall with bright yellow daisy-like flowers surr...


Rumex sanguineus

Rumex sanguineus

Common Name: Tri Color Dock

Hardy in zones 6-8, Tri Color Dock grows 1-2' tall in moist soils with full sun to part shade. With its bold leaves distinctively marked with deep red or purple veins, it is grown mostly as a foliage plant. It produces erect stems ...