Native Wetland Plants

Native plants are always the best choice for use in landscapes, restoration projects, storm water projects, and naturalized areas. Aquascapes Unlimited’s seed sown local ecotype species add natural wildlife benefits, promote biodiversity, and oftentimes require less maintenance in terms of fertilizers and pesticides. Plug trays can be shipped via UPS.

A Wetland Planting Guide is available in the "About us" portion of the website.

 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Eleocharis acicularis

Eleocharis acicularis

Common Name: Least spikerush

Eleocharis acicularis, Least spikerush, is a perennial with smooth round solid stems which form an oval spike flower on the tips. Just under 1' tall, it can be grown individually or in nice tight clusters along shorelines ...


Eleocharis obtusa

Eleocharis obtusa

Common Name: Spikerush

Eleocharis obtusa, Spike rush, is typically one of the first colonizers of a freshly dug storm water basin or pond. Eleocharis obtusa forms attractive lime green clumps 1' tall topped with a blunt dark brown seed head in mid...


Eleocharis palustris

Eleocharis palustris

Common Name: Creeping spikerush

Eleocharis palustris, Creeping spikerush, is a perennial colonizer which forms a dense root mass along pond shores creeping out into 4-6" of water. Sometimes mistaken for a grass, creeping spikerush forms nice tight clusters of green...


Eleocharis parvula

Eleocharis parvula

Common Name: Dwarf spikerush

Eleocharis parvula, Dwarf spikerush, is a perennial with smooth round solid stems which form an oval spike flower on the tips. Just under 3" tall, Dwarf spikerush can be grown individually or in nice tight clusters al...


Eleocharis quadrangulata

Eleocharis quadrangulata

Common Name: Four squarerush

Eleocharis quadrangulata, Four squarerush, is a PA endangered plant.  Four squarerush has a distinct four sided stem which is dark green in color. With an elegant simplicity, this 2-3' tall rush grows in...


Elymus hystrix

Elymus hystrix

Common Name: Bottle brush grass

Elymus hystrix, Bottle brush grass, grows in a wide range of soil conditions including heavy clay with dry to medium hydrology.  Bottle brush grass can take a variety of light conditions from full sun to part shade. I...


Elymus riparius

Elymus riparius

Common Name: Riverbank wild rye

Elymus riparius, Riverbank wild rye, is aptly named for its utility when doing streambank or riverbank rehabilitation.  This perennial cool season grass is good for erosion control in moist areas. Riverbank wild rye has...


Elymus virginicus

Elymus virginicus

Common Name: Virginia wild rye

Elymus virginicus or Virginia wild rye is a versatile shade tolerant cool season grass which grows just over 3' tall and offers great perennial competition against Japanese stiltgrass. The slightly drooping seed heads...


Equisetum fluviatile

Equisetum fluviatile

Common Name: Water horsetail

Equisetum fluviatile, Water horsetail, is a fairly slender medium-sized Equisetum growing 1-2' tall in dense dark green colonies along shorelines and shallow water. Although lacking true leaves or flowers, the upright stems of Wa...


Equisetum hyemale

Equisetum hyemale

Common Name: Horsetail

Equisetum hyemale, Horsetail, spreads from creeping rhizomes in an extremely wide range of soils from full sun to part shade. Growing 3-5' tall in dense dark green colonies this is a great choice for moist low spots where nothing else wil...


Equisetum scirpoides

Equisetum scirpoides

Common Name: Dwarf horsetail

Equisetum scirpoides, Dwarf horsetail, is a slender small-sized Equisetum growing less than 1' tall in dense dark green colonies along shorelines and shallow water. Although lacking true leaves or flowers, the upright stems of Dw...


Eryngium aquaticum

Eryngium aquaticum

Common Name: Marsh Rattlesnake-master

Eryngium aquaticum, Marsh rattlesnake-master, is an attractive silver blue flowering perennial that is widely underused in sunny poorly drained or wetland areas. Eryngium aquaticum stands 3-4’ tall and blooms...


Eupatorium fistulosum

Eupatorium fistulosum

Common Name: Joe pye weed

Eupatorium fistulosum, Joe pye weed, is a 6-8' tall yet graceful plant which prefers moist areas and has a tolerance for a variety of soils. A staple in any rain or butterfly garden this plant will attract loads of be...


Eupatorium perfoliatum

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Name: Boneset

Eupatorium perfoliatum, Boneset, is one of the most widespread of our native wetland wildflowers. It prefers wet to damp areas of the wetland margin. While tolerant of flooding, it is not usually found growing in water but is very co...


Eutrochium fistulosum* fistulosum

Eutrochium fistulosum* fistulosum

Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Eutrochium fistulosum, Joe Pye Weed, is a 6-8' tall yet graceful plant which prefers moist areas and has a tolerance for a variety of soils. A staple in any rain or butterfly garden this plant will attract loads of beautiful b...