Native Wetland Plants

Native plants are always the best choice for use in landscapes, restoration projects, storm water projects, and naturalized areas. Aquascapes Unlimited’s seed sown local ecotype species add natural wildlife benefits, promote biodiversity, and oftentimes require less maintenance in terms of fertilizers and pesticides. Plug trays can be shipped via UPS.

A Wetland Planting Guide is available in the "About us" portion of the website.

 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Tradescantia ohiensis

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Name: Ohio Spiderwort

Commonly found in prairies, wood margins, meadows, along roadsides, or in waste areas, the Ohio Spiderwort is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial which grows 3' tall with blue-green, arching, grass-like leaves. This fairly long bl...


Typha angustifolia

Typha angustifolia

Common Name: Narrow Leaf Cattails

Typha angustifolia, Narrow Leaf Cattails, are one of the most important native wetland plants, providing wildlife habitat, improving water quality and providing food for wildlife. In fact, Euell Gibbons called Cattails the "Superma...


Typha latifolia

Typha latifolia

Common Name: Broad Leaf Cattails

Typha latifolia, Broad Leaf Cattails, are one of the most important native wetland plants, providing wildlife habitat, improving water quality and providing food for wildlife. In fact, Euell Gibbons called Cattails the "Supermarket...