Native Wetland Plants

Native plants are always the best choice for use in landscapes, restoration projects, storm water projects, and naturalized areas. Aquascapes Unlimited’s seed sown local ecotype species add natural wildlife benefits, promote biodiversity, and oftentimes require less maintenance in terms of fertilizers and pesticides. Plug trays can be shipped via UPS.

A Wetland Planting Guide is available in the "About us" portion of the website.

 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ranunculus flammula

Ranunculus flammula

Common Name: Creeping Spearwort

Ranunculus flammula, Creeping Spearwort, is found in wet soils and is particularly common in moist forests, stream banks, and along the shores of rivers, ponds and lakes. Ranunculus flammula is a low growing perennial that pro...


Rosa palustris

Rosa palustris

Common Name: Swamp Rose

Rosa palustris, Swamp Rose, prefers moist, acidic habitats such as bogs, swamps, the edges of ponds and lakes or any poorly drained wetsoil. Swamp Rose is favored for its 2" fragrant pink flowers which offer nectar to bee...


Rudbeckia hirta

Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia hirta, Black-eyed Susan, grows in moist to dry soil and next to ponds in full sun to part shade. Although Black-eyed Susan tolerates hot and humid summers quite well, it will not do well in severe drought conditi...


Rudbeckia laciniata

Rudbeckia laciniata

Common Name: Green-headed Coneflower

Rudbeckia laciniata, Green headed Coneflower, grows in moist soils in rich woodlands, thickets or along streams and next to ponds in full sun to part shade. Although it tolerates hot and humid summers quite well, it will not do well in severe...


Rudbeckia triloba

Rudbeckia triloba

Common Name: Brown Eyed Susan

Rudbeckia triloba, Brown Eyed Susan, grows in moist to dry soils in full sun to part shade.  Cheerful Brown Eyed Susan is a perennial favorite.  Typically 1-2' tall with bright yellow daisy-like flowers surr...